Green Umbrella and Green Brick Awards


 

The Urban League of London annually recognizes exceptional individuals and outstanding developments in the city of London with our Green Umbrella and Green Brick awards. If you know a person or project deserving of this recognition please consider submitting a nomination.

 
 

The Green Umbrella Award

The Urban League of London gives this award annually to an individual, or occasionally to an organization, demonstrating outstanding community citizenship and leadership in the city of London, as evidenced by a significant body of work.  It reflects our commitment to recognizing the efforts of citizens working to improve the lives of our fellow Londoners.

 
 

Our Past Green Umbrella Honourees


 

2016 

Michelle Baldwin


2015

Mary Starnaman


2014

Stephen Harding


2013

Shawn Adamsson


2012

Maryanne MacDonald


2011  

Dorothy Stolarski


2010  

Dr. Jane Bowles


2009  

Gosse Van Oosten


2008  

ReForest London


2006  

Sandy Levin


2007  

Hank Vander Laan


2005

Bob Shiell


2004

Diane Szoller


2003

Friends of the Coves


2002

Families First [in White Oaks]
Ken Sumnall


2001

Stephen Bucciarelli
Ann Chisholm
Bill De Young


2000

Dave & Winifred Wake
Rosemary Dickinson


1999

Nan Finlayson
Jim Mahon


1998

Kim Pratt


1997

Jean Bernice Brooke


1996

John Hamilton


 

1995

Connie Cunningham


1994

Jeff Henderson


1993

Wil Harlock


1992

Tom Crerar


1991

Margaret MacGee


1990

William Hitchens


1989

Jim Madden


1988

Ann and David Lindsay


1987

Ormah Gibson


1986

Carl McNorgan


1985

Joseph Cummins


1984

E.V. Buchanan


1983

Joan Smith
Janet McEwan


1981

Mary Van Sickle


1980

William Marshall
Mary Barber


1979

Jane Bigelow
Evelyn Crooks
Bruce & Jo Shawyer


1978

Rosemary Walters
Gladys Shular


1977

Ted Gauci


1976

Wilma Bolton
Dr. Irving Vinger


1975

John White, MPP


 
 

The Green Brick Award

The Urban League of London gives this award annually to recognize an outstanding built form project in the city, usually where the development has engaged citizens at both the planning and development stages of the project.

 
 

Our Past Green Brick Honourees


 

2016

The Cube
Arcane
Architects Tillman Ruth Robinson
Kim Morphy
York Developments
Zedd Architecture


2015

London Roundhouse
Creative Property Development Inc
Ellipsis Digital/Engine SevenFour


2014

Unique Food Attitudes
697 Dundas Street
Barbara Cycz


2013

Centretown Seniors Affordable Housing Project
637 Dundas Street
Jens Stickling


2012

Infrastructure Ontario
The Ventin Group
Chris Bentley MPP


2011

Joint Awards
Stoney Creek Community Centre
YMCA
London Public Library
- AND -
The Red Antiquities Building


2010

The Claudette MacKay-Lassonde Pavilion
Western University


2009

The London Potters Guild
664 Dundas Street


2007

The Sisters of St. Joseph Residence
485 Windermere Road


2005

Queen’s Village for Seniors
518 Queen’s Avenue


2004

Home for Hospice
837 Talbot Street


2003

Central Library
215 Dundas Street


 

2001

Public Walkways along Stoney Creek


2000

Covent Garden Market


1999

The Palace Theatre
710 Dundas Street
London Community Players


1998

Carling Heights Optimist Community Centre


1997

Boyle Memorial Community Centre Park


1996

289 Dufferin Avenue


1995

The Greg Curnoe Connection Bicycle Tunnel


1994

Joint Awards
23-24 Becher Street
- AND -
The Mechanics Institute
231 Dundas Street


1992

Market Tower, Dundas & Richmond Streets


1991

680 Waterloo Street


1989

123 St. George Street


1988

The London Armories Hotel


1987

Warner Place @ Bishop Cronyn Memorial Church


1985

Community Homes of Southwestern Ontario
190-207 Wortley Road


1984

The Cherryhill Apartment Complex


 

How to Nominate


 

Any individual may make a nomination. The nomination should include all of the following:

A short description [one page or less] of why the nominee merits this award. The nomination should include specifics, e.g. names, dates, what was done, scope, etc. The mailing address and telephone number of the nominee.
The name, mailing address and telephone number of the individual or individuals making this nomination.

Nominations must be received by May 15th, 2018 and can be emailed to: wes@urbanleague.ca.

The Awards Evening is held at the AGM in June.